March 25, 2014

It's my Bloggy Birthday, y'all!


Hey Tuesday people! Let's talk about some milestones today! I like milestones & accomplishments. They make me feel good, even if they're small little guys! (that image is from my 23 birthday, but def relevant!)

Technically today, March 25 is my little blog's 1st birthday! Buuuuttt I quickly fell off the wagon #failboat. If we're being real here - and I always am! I wasn't into the whole beauty blogger thang. I LOVE hair & makeup, all that fun stuff. And I really like reading beauty blogs. My heart wasn't in writing about JUST that. I couldn't find a voice & I got a tad frustrated so I quit. Booo for quitting! I would post randomly but eh.

FF (fastforward) to January 22 of this year and I decide to give it another go. Writing about beauty related stuffs still. And I'll be damned if I didn't enjoy it! I found a little bit more of a voice. Learned about linkups & found new bloggers to follow. Some lovely ladies found me. I was learning things & being more involved. It was great!

I implemented a schedule that I stuck with for approximately 3 weeks then said:


I explain why in this post here: Schedule Schmedule

I started writing a bit about my life too. Now that - that was FUN! I found a few new friends to get to know & new girls who wanted to get to know me! Is that real? People wanna know more about me? That's cool. I like it. I like this lifestyle blogging business.

FF again to February 24 when shit got real. Like really real. I was freshly left in the dust by a runner. And was all hey, that's my job. I'm supposed to run. In the midst of trying to figure all that crap out - out came my REAL voice. And again, I'll be damned if that wasn't the most refreshing feeling in the history of everdom. 

Around this date is a pretty important time for my little space of the interwebs.
March 25, 2013 - opening day
January 22, 2014 - I've been flakey but seriously I'm sticking with this!
Feb 24, 2014 - I found my voice - this is a good thing
March 25, 2014 -  I have bloggy buddies - people I like reading about, people who like reading about me. Girls I've gotten to know & really enjoy communicating with. I LOVE this blogging bit. It's so much fun for me. I've learned HTML coding. Learned how to make my own header, buttons, all that fun stuff. Life & blogging are about learning & communicating.

I will always celebrate March 25 as my bloggy birthday. Failure is a part of life - not that I necessarily failed the first time; I just didn't stick it out. But I jumped back on the ride & here I am. 

It's really amazing that I've gained some great readers in this short amount of time. I also have some great twitter & insta friends. It's so much fun. I can't wait to see what this next year holds! It's going to be a busy one opening the studio & I can't wait to share it with you all. Thanks so much for all of your support. You seriously mean the world to me. Each one of you!



Wanna read my first post? It's…  uhmm… well here ya go: A Quick Run Down
And I would really love it if you'd check out Sacrifice & 10 favorite things - the place(s) I call home - some of my favorite posts to date

rando nuggets:

I'm writing this Monday evening & feel much better after the crappy days I had Sunday & Monday. Sometimes ya just have a shit day(s) every once in a while. Gotta let them happen then leave them in the dust.

I still haven't been sleeping. If you have any tips let. me. know. STAT. I need them. Tonight I'm going to make myself lay down in bed without my phone between 10:30 & 11. I go to bed at that time anyways. But usually I get pissed around 12 that I can't sleep & end up getting up or browsing the webs on my celly. 

Also, you might have noticed I changed my blog design. AGAIN. I need to get a grip. But really I like this one & will keep it around for more than 3 days. That's my max of keeping the design the same. I'm ridiculous, I'm aware.

Have a great day, y'all & thanks so much for hanging out with me here every day. I hope you're having as much fun as me.
Linked up with: ChelseeTiffany

No comments:

Post a Comment